Is The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • milk & soy hot habanero nuts: super extra virginia peanuts
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +4 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hot Southern Nuts:super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Hot Southern Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Contains Dairy), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder (Contain Maltodextrin), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Wasabi Nuts: Super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Hot Wasabi Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Horseradish, Mustard, Parsley, Natural Wasabi Flavor (Spice, Mustard Flour, Spinach, Yeast Extract, Dextrin, Natural Flavor), Gum Arabic, Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Mustard Oil, Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking), Contains: Peanuts, Mustard, Milk & Soy Hot Habanero Nuts: Super Extra Virginia Peanuts, Hot Peanut Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Habanero Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil (Processing Aid), Jalapeno Pepper, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, And Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking)

Check The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Gift Box

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go