Is The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural smoke flavor
- not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- +3 more
tricalcium phosphate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Southern Nuts:super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Hot Southern Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Contains Dairy), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Vinegar Powder (Contain Maltodextrin), Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking), Wasabi Nuts: Super Extra Large Virginia Peanuts, Hot Wasabi Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Horseradish, Mustard, Parsley, Natural Wasabi Flavor (Spice, Mustard Flour, Spinach, Yeast Extract, Dextrin, Natural Flavor), Gum Arabic, Whey, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate & Guanylate, Mustard Oil, Not More Than 2% Calcium Silicate Added To Prevent Caking), Contains: Peanuts, Mustard, Milk & Soy Hot Habanero Nuts: Super Extra Virginia Peanuts, Hot Peanut Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Habanero Pepper, Garlic Powder, Spices (Including Celery Seed), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil (Processing Aid), Jalapeno Pepper, Extractives Of Paprika, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice Extractives, And Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate To Prevent Caking)
Check The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Hot & Savory Nut Gift Box, Spicy, 2 Pound is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Gift Box


