Is The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Sweet and Spicy James River Snack Mix, Sweet and Spicy James River Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cheese powder
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • butter
  • riboflavin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, YELLOW CORN MASA, CASHEWS, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMONDS, PECANS, CREOLE SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40], SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED), COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT OIL, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT], SALT, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID

Check The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Sweet and Spicy James River Snack Mix, Sweet and Spicy James River against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go