Is The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Sweet and Spicy James River Snack Mix, Sweet and Spicy James River Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, YELLOW CORN MASA, CASHEWS, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), ALMONDS, PECANS, CREOLE SEASONING [SALT, SUGAR, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING), YELLOW #6, BLUE #1, RED #40], SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, CAJUN SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES & HERBS, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, CORNSTARCH-MODIFIED), COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT OIL, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT], SALT, HONEY, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), CITRIC ACID
Check The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Sweet and Spicy James River Snack Mix, Sweet and Spicy James River against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Peanut Shop of Williamsburg Sweet and Spicy James River Snack Mix, Sweet and Spicy James River in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


