Is THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIAMSBURG, VIRGINIA PEANUTS WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED CRANBERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter oil

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXTRA LARGE VIRGINIA PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRY COATING (SUGAR, COCOA MASS [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA), DRIED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, PASTEL COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, PURE VANILLA), CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIAMSBURG, VIRGINIA PEANUTS WITH CHOCOLATE COVERED CRANBERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltyFruity
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping