Is THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUPER EXTRA LARGE VIRGINIA PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, PARSLEY, NATURAL WASABI TYPE FLAVOR [SPICE, SPINACH, MUSTARD FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MUSTARD OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladToppingGarnishing