Is THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- natural wasabi type flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUPER EXTRA LARGE VIRGINIA PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, PARSLEY, NATURAL WASABI TYPE FLAVOR [SPICE, SPINACH, MUSTARD FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MUSTARD OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


