Is THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural wasabi type flavor
not more than 2% calcium silicate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUPER EXTRA LARGE VIRGINIA PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HORSERADISH, MUSTARD, PARSLEY, NATURAL WASABI TYPE FLAVOR [SPICE, SPINACH, MUSTARD FLOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MUSTARD OIL, NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE PEANUT SHOP OF WILLIANSBURG, HOT WASABI SPICED SEASONED VIRGINIA PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


