Is The Perfect Pita Original Hummus Pita Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • milk
  • eggs
  • cultured dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
eggs
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sesame Seed Paste (tahini), Water, Expeller Pressed Non Gmo Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Vinegar. Less Than 2% Each Of The Following: Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper. Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Fish And Tree Nuts.

Check The Perfect Pita Original Hummus Pita against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking