Is The Perfect Pita Original Hummus Pita Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- cultured dextrose
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chickpeas, Sesame Seed Paste (tahini), Water, Expeller Pressed Non Gmo Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Cultured Dextrose, Vinegar. Less Than 2% Each Of The Following: Salt, Garlic Powder, White Pepper, Cayenne Pepper. Processed In A Facility That Also Uses Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Fish And Tree Nuts.
Check The Perfect Pita Original Hummus Pita against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Perfect Pita Original Hummus Pita in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


