Is The Pickle House Spiced Tomato Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- distilled malt vinegar from barley
- barley
distilled malt vinegar from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Juice from Concentrate 73%, Original Pickle Juice 24% (Distilled Malt Vinegar from Barley, Water, Cucumber, Salt, Sugar, Turmeric, Mustard Seeds and Celery), Vegan Worcester Sauce, Fresh Horseradish, Black Pepper, Celery Salt, Cayenne Pepper
Check The Pickle House Spiced Tomato Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pickle House Spiced Tomato Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
(10 Packets) True Lemon Raspberry Lemonade Stevia Sweetened, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free Powdered Drink Mix
Where to buy
The Pickle House Spiced Tomato Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


