Is The Pioneer Woman Cook-In Four Cheese Pasta Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese cow''s milk
  • cultured part skimmed cow''s milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • +6 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Heavy Cream (Cream (Milk), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum), Olive Oil, Contains Less Than 2 % Of Cane Sugar, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow''s Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese Cow''s Milk (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Lactic Acid), Dried Garlic, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Granular And Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavors, Enzymes), Dried Onion, Spices, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Spices

Check The Pioneer Woman Cook-In Four Cheese Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Pioneer Woman Cook-In Four Cheese Pasta Sauce is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith's

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping