Is The Pioneer Woman Cowboy Lemon Pepper Seasoning 6.7 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
not more than 2% calcium stearate added to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Spice, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion and Garlic, Sugar, Turmeric (Color), Celery Seed, Lemon Oil and Not More than 2% Calcium Stearate Added to Prevent Caking.
Check The Pioneer Woman Cowboy Lemon Pepper Seasoning 6.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pioneer Woman Cowboy Lemon Pepper Seasoning 6.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Pioneer Seasoning Taco Gluten Free - 1 Oz
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
The Pioneer Woman Cowboy Lemon Pepper Seasoning 6.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


