Is The Pizza Company Mozzarella Sticks 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (46%) ( Milk ), Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Oil Stabilisers (Modified Maize Starch, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Guar Gum), Salt, Thickener (Methyl Cellulose), Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Caster Sugar, Dextrose, Wheat Protein, Dried Parsley

Check The Pizza Company Mozzarella Sticks 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish