Is The Pizza Cupcake Pepperoni Pizza Cupcake, Pepperoni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
milk proteins
mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, SOY FLOUR, DRIED WHEAT SOURDOUGH, ENZYMES, DEACTIVATED YEAST, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEINS, WATER, YEAST, OAT FLAKES, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, ALPHA AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PEPPERONI: (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, 2%OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTED CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), OREGANO, ENZYMES.

Check The Pizza Cupcake Pepperoni Pizza Cupcake, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go