Is The Pizza Cupcake Pepperoni Pizza Cupcake, Pepperoni Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- beef
- milk proteins
- whole milk powder
- cultured pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- less of dextrose
- alpha amylase
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SALT, SOY FLOUR, DRIED WHEAT SOURDOUGH, ENZYMES, DEACTIVATED YEAST, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, MILK PROTEINS, WATER, YEAST, OAT FLAKES, WHEAT MALT FLOUR, ALPHA AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, PEPPERONI: (PORK AND BEEF, SALT, 2%OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTED CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM NITRATE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), OREGANO, ENZYMES.
Check The Pizza Cupcake Pepperoni Pizza Cupcake, Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pizza Cupcake Pepperoni Pizza Cupcake, Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Snack · Piece


