Is The Pizza Made from Chickpeas Dairy Free?

Description
The pizza made from chickpeas is Banza frozen pizza, featuring a chickpea crust made entirely from chickpeas. This pizza is gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. With its main ingredient being chickpeas, it offers a unique and potentially healthy alternative to traditional pizza crusts. No additional information is provided regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- provolone cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- white cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The pizza made from chickpeas is Banza frozen pizza, featuring a chickpea crust made entirely from chickpeas. This pizza is gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. With its main ingredient being chickpeas, it offers a unique and potentially healthy alternative to traditional pizza crusts. No additional information is provided regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product.
Ingredients
Crust: Chickpeas, Water, Tapioca, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Yeast, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt, Date Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Toppings: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sauce: Tomatoes, Date Powder, Salt, Basil, Garlic Powder, Oregano. Contains: milk.
Check The Pizza Made from Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pizza Made from Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
The Pizza Made from Chickpeas is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Whole


