Is The Pizza Made from Chickpeas Vegan?

Description
The pizza made from chickpeas is Banza frozen pizza, featuring a chickpea crust made entirely from chickpeas. This pizza is gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. With its main ingredient being chickpeas, it offers a unique and potentially healthy alternative to traditional pizza crusts. No additional information is provided regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product.
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- cheese cultures
- white cheddar cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The pizza made from chickpeas is Banza frozen pizza, featuring a chickpea crust made entirely from chickpeas. This pizza is gluten-free, catering to individuals with dietary restrictions. With its main ingredient being chickpeas, it offers a unique and potentially healthy alternative to traditional pizza crusts. No additional information is provided regarding people's opinions or feedback about the product.
Ingredients
Crust: Chickpeas, Water, Tapioca, Cocoa Butter, Olive Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Yeast, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Salt, Date Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder (Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Toppings: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), White Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sauce: Tomatoes, Date Powder, Salt, Basil, Garlic Powder, Oregano. Contains: milk.
Check The Pizza Made from Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Pizza Made from Chickpeas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Pizza Crusts
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
The Pizza Made from Chickpeas is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Whole


