Is The Popcorn Factory Cornfusion Popcorn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • flavored with cheddar cheese powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • butter
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUPS SOLIDS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, POPCORN, CORN OIL, BUTTER(MILK), MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, FLAVORED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY [MILK], BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE (DI ALPHA TOCOPHEROL [ANTIOXIDANT]). CONTAINS MILK, SOY.

Check The Popcorn Factory Cornfusion Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go