Is The Prepared Pantry Morning Glory Whole Grain Pancake Mix with Quinoa, 32 Ounce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry cultured skim milk
  • dairy products
  • buttermilk

dry cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Mix (Whole Wheat Flour, Quinoa), Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Sugar, Buttermilk (Dry Cultured Skim Milk), Leavening, Salt, This Mix Contains Wheat And Dairy Products And May Contain Traces Of Soy, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Or Peanuts

Check The Prepared Pantry Morning Glory Whole Grain Pancake Mix with Quinoa, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

The Prepared Pantry Morning Glory Whole Grain Pancake Mix with Quinoa, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep