Is The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural flavouring
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dates, Cashews, Goji Berries (7%), Desiccated Coconut (7%), Rice Starch, Grape Juice Concentrate, Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Tapioca Fibre, Cocoa Powder, Chia (Salvia Hispanica) Seeds, Acerola Cherry Extract, Natural Flavouring, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
The Gluten Free Bar Gluten Free Bites Dark Chocolate Coconut -- 4 oz
Vita Coco The Original Coconut Water, Nutrients & Electrolytes Rich, Pure, 16.9 fl oz Tetra
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Simply Fuel Protein Balls Probiotics Chocolate Coconut Peanut Butter
Where to buy
The Protein Ball Co. Goji & Coconut Protein Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Piece


