Is The Protein Works Vegan Wondershake Quad Plant Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cookies & cream

cookies & cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quadplant Protein Blend (92%) (pea Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Hemp Protein, Brown Rice Protein), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder: Cookies & Cream And Chocolate Flavours Only. Flavouring, Natural Colour (beetroot Powder - Strawberry Flavour Only), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Salt, Sweetener (sucralose), Natural Colour (curcumin-banana Flavour Only). Contains Soy.

Check The Protein Works Vegan Wondershake Quad Plant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie