Is The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Cheddar and Onion Flavour Potaot Crisps Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- may containin soya
may containin soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar & Onion Flavour [dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Whey (milk), Dextrose, Salt, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Cheese (milk), Rubbed Parsley, Flavourings (contain Milk), Onion Extract, Colour: Paprika Extract]. Contains Milk. Also, May Containin Soya, Gluten, Mustard.
Check The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Cheddar and Onion Flavour Potaot Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Cheddar and Onion Flavour Potaot Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Chips · Pouch


