Is The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Flame Grilled Steak Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • dried whey

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ridge-cut flame-grilled steak-flavored crisps deliver smoky, charred notes, hearty crunch, and bold, savory seasoning. Commonly eaten alone, with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings, reviewers highlight robust flavor and substantial crispness; some mention assertive saltiness and occasional uneven seasoning across pieces or between bags, a detail noted by several reviewers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Flame Grilled Steak Flavour (lactose (milk), Salt, Dried Onion, Dried Yeast Extract, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, E627; Flavourings (contains Dried Whey (milk), Dried Skimmed Milk), Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Colour: Paprika Extract, Acid: Citric Acid). Contains: Milk. Also, May Contain Soya, Gluten, Mustard.

Check The Real McCoy's Ridge Cut Flame Grilled Steak against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish