Is The Rebbe's Choice Everything Bagel Spice Herring & Lox, Everything Bagel Spice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • atlantic salmon
  • mayonnaise
  • smoked salmon

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

atlantic salmon
mayonnaise
smoked salmon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PICKLED HERRING (HERRING, VINEGAR, WATER), SMOKED SALMON (ATLANTIC SALMON, HARDWOOD SMOKE), ONIONS, MAYONNAISE, (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, VINEGAR (ACETIC ACID+ WATER), SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICES AND EDTA (PRESERVATIVE)), GARLIC, SPICES

Check The Rebbe's Choice Everything Bagel Spice Herring & Lox, Everything Bagel Spice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping