Is THE REPUBLIC OF TEA HONEY GINSENG GREEN TEA BAGS, 50 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • panax ginseng and natural honey flavor

panax ginseng and natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

China Green Tea, Linden Flowers, Pollen, Eleuthero, Panax Ginseng And Natural Honey Flavor

Check THE REPUBLIC OF TEA HONEY GINSENG GREEN TEA BAGS, 50 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

THE REPUBLIC OF TEA HONEY GINSENG GREEN TEA BAGS, 50 CT is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sCentral Market

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
HoneyEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking