Is THE REPUBLIC OF TEA ORGANIC DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MATE, 36 CT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • organic natural chocolate extract

organic natural chocolate extract

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Roasted Carob, Organic Roasted Yerba Mate, Organic Natural Dark Chocolate Flavors, Organic Natural Cocoa, Natural Cocoa Flavor, Organic Natural Chocolate Extract And Organic Chicory

Check THE REPUBLIC OF TEA ORGANIC DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MATE, 36 CT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE REPUBLIC OF TEA ORGANIC DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MATE, 36 CT is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? THE REPUBLIC OF TEA ORGANIC DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE MATE, 36 CT | Spoonful