Is The Saco Pantry Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate Liquor. Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (milk), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract. Contains: Milk And Soy. This Product Does Not Contain Peanut, Tree Nuts, Eggs, Wheat Or Gluten.

Check The Saco Pantry Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece, Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingCooking