Is The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- evaporated milk
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed), With Lecithin, Natural Peppermint Oil, Salt And Artificial Color (fd&c Red No. 40)
Check The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
On The Border Cafe Style Fiesta Size
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


