Is The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed), With Lecithin, Natural Peppermint Oil, Salt And Artificial Color (fd&c Red No. 40)
Check The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
On The Border Cafe Style Fiesta Size
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


