Is The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- evaporated milk
- lecithin
- vitamin d
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk (milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel, Soybean, Cottonseed), With Lecithin, Natural Peppermint Oil, Salt And Artificial Color (fd&c Red No. 40)
Check The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Salty Dog Cafe Saltwater Taffy Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Applegate Grassfed The Great Organic Uncured Beef Hot Dog - 10oz
On The Border Cafe Style Fiesta Size
Applegate The Great Organic Uncured Turkey Hot Dog - 10oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


