Is The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Maltodextrin, Gum Arabic, Sunflower Oil, Soy Lecithin, Garlic (dried), Onion Powder, Olive Oil, Spices, Natural Flavor, Annatto (color), Lactose, Yeast Extract, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.

Check The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Lactose Free? The San Francisco Treat Garlic And Olive Oil Rice Heat and Rice | Spoonful