Is The Sauce Manu Peppercorn Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- veal & beef bones
- pure cream
- veal & beef stock
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Veal & Beef Stock (Water, Veal & Beef Bones, Onions, Tomatoes, Carrots, Tomato Paste, Celery, Garlic, Canola Oil Bay Leaves, Black Pepper), Pure Cream (contains Milk), White Wine (may contain Milk, Sulphites), Onion, Water, Tapioca Flour, Peppercorns (2.8%), Canola Oil, Butter (contains Milk), Garlic (reconstituted), Salt, pepper. Contains: Milk. May contain: Eggs and sulphites.
Check The Sauce Manu Peppercorn Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Sauce Manu Peppercorn Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


