Is The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycol stearate
- allantoin
glycol stearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pure Aqua (Water), With Fucus Vesiculosus (Organic Bladderwrack Seaweed), Extract, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Azadirachta Indica (Neem), Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui), Olea Europaea (Olive), Spirulina (Blue Green Algae), Vegetable Glycerin, Castile Soap, Chlorophyll, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate (Vegetable Derived), Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus), Essential Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Natural Version), Gluconic Acid (Plant Derived), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Glycol Stearate, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate (Vegetable Derived), Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu)
Check The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


