Is The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- allantoin
- glycol stearate
- vegetable glycerin
allantoin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pure Aqua (Water), With Fucus Vesiculosus (Organic Bladderwrack Seaweed), Extract, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Oil, Azadirachta Indica (Neem), Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui), Olea Europaea (Olive), Spirulina (Blue Green Algae), Vegetable Glycerin, Castile Soap, Chlorophyll, Sodium Laurylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfonate (Vegetable Derived), Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Allantoin, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Ricinus Communis (Castor), Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus), Essential Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Natural Version), Gluconic Acid (Plant Derived), Mentha Piperita (Peppermint), Glycol Stearate, Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan), Polyglyceryl-10 Laurate (Vegetable Derived), Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu)
Check The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
The Seaweed Bath Body Wash, Hydrating, Cleansing, Eucalyptus & Peppermint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


