Is THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
The Silver Palate Grain Berry Bran Flakes cereal in the 12 oz size is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love this cereal for its delicious taste and consider it to be a healthy option. With its high fiber content and bran flakes, it provides a nutritious breakfast choice. This cereal has gained popularity due to its positive reputation among consumers for both its flavor and nutritional value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin d
- cholecalciferol
- +7 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Silver Palate Grain Berry Bran Flakes cereal in the 12 oz size is a highly regarded product among consumers. People love this cereal for its delicious taste and consider it to be a healthy option. With its high fiber content and bran flakes, it provides a nutritious breakfast choice. This cereal has gained popularity due to its positive reputation among consumers for both its flavor and nutritional value.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Sorghum Blens: (Hi-tannin Bran, While Grain Onyx), Wheat Bran, Salt, Malt Extract, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Added To Maintain Freshness, Vitamins & Minerals: Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Iron & Zinc (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin E (Acetate), Vitamin B3 Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cycanocobalamin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid, Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
Check THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Where to buy
THE SILVER PALATE GRAIN BERRY BRAN FLAKES CEREAL, 12 OZ is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


