Is THE SILVER PALATE, SALAD SPLASH, FAT FREE REALLY RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • xanthan gum

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, RED RASPBERRY PUREE, RASPBERRY CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, WHITE WINE, SALT, CITRIC ACID AND SPICES), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC, CARMINE (ADDED FOR COLOR).

Check THE SILVER PALATE, SALAD SPLASH, FAT FREE REALLY RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping