Is The Smiling Farm Bourbon Pecan Seasoning & Rub, 5.9 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- natural flavors, safflower and/, sunflower oil
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated, Garlic, Dehydrated, Onion, Spices, Contain 2% or less, of: Natural Flavors, Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil (processing aid), Silicon Dioxide (processing aid).
Check The Smiling Farm Bourbon Pecan Seasoning & Rub, 5.9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Smiling Farm Bourbon Pecan Seasoning & Rub, 5.9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Kinder's Organic Buttery Steakhouse Seasoning Rub - 10.4 oz
THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC] SEASONING, THE BLEND [SALT, PEPPER & GARLIC]
Where to buy
The Smiling Farm Bourbon Pecan Seasoning & Rub, 5.9 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


