Is THE SNACK ARTIST, FRUIT & NUT MEDLEY TRAIL MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt confection coating
  • yogurt raisins

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO FLAVORED DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), RAISINS, DRIED PAPAYA (PAPAYA, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR]), BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), YOGURT RAISINS (YOGURT CONFECTION COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL AND PALM OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA], RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE [FOOD GRADE LAC RESIN]), DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE [TO PRESERVE COLOR], YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6).

Check THE SNACK ARTIST, FRUIT & NUT MEDLEY TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast