Is The Spice Hunter Mesquite Seasoning Blend, 2-Ounce Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mesquite flavoring
natural mesquite flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Chile Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin, Coriander, Lemon Peel, Natural Mesquite Flavoring
Check The Spice Hunter Mesquite Seasoning Blend, 2-Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Spice Hunter Mesquite Seasoning Blend, 2-Ounce Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
On The Border Queso Creamy Monterrey Jack Jar - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
The Spice Hunter Mesquite Seasoning Blend, 2-Ounce Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


