Is THE STEAKHOUSE CHOICE TRI TIP BEEF PATTIES WITH GARLIC PEPPERCORN RUB, THE STEAKHOUSE CHOICE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND BEEF, GARLIC PEPPERCORN RUB (STEAKHOUSE BARBECUE SEASONING [SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SPICE, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC], GARLIC PEPPERCORN SPICE MIX [SPICES {INCLUDING BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, OREGANO}, CANE SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER OIL {PROCESSING AID}]), DRY VINEGAR, ENCAPSULATED SALT (SODIUM CHLORIDE AND FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, COCONUT OIL]), NATURAL FLAVORING, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY OLEORESIN).

Check THE STEAKHOUSE CHOICE TRI TIP BEEF PATTIES WITH GARLIC PEPPERCORN RUB, THE STEAKHOUSE CHOICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

THE STEAKHOUSE CHOICE TRI TIP BEEF PATTIES WITH GARLIC PEPPERCORN RUB, THE STEAKHOUSE CHOICE is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSafeway

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep