Is THE SUPER ELIXIR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium citrate
  • biotin
  • natural flavours

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Grass Leaf Powder, Wheat Grass Leaf Powder, Natural Flavours, Apple Powder, Pineapple Powder, Psyllium Husk Powder, Alfalfa Leaf Powder, Fructooligosaccharides, Linseed Meal Powder, Carrot Powder, Guar Gum, Acacia Gum, Xylitol, Spinach Powder, Cinnamon Fruit Powder, Lime Fruit Powder, Acerola Fruit Extract, Calcium Citrate, Pomegranate Powder, Lycium Fruit Extract, Spirulina Powder, Beetroot Powder, Xanthan Gum, Broccoli Aerial Parts Powder, Magnesium Citrate, Grape Seed Extract, Kelp Whole Plant Powder, Milk Thistle Seed Extract, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Zinc Gluconate, Dandelion Root Extract, Maitake Mushroom Extract, Green Tea Extract, Aloe Vera Leaf Powder, Probiotic Blend, Steviol Glycosides, Copper Gluconate, Bamboo Shoot, Carotene Powder, Biotin, Selenomethionine

Check THE SUPER ELIXIR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruityEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal PrepDrinking