Is The super stevia chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk solids in chocolate min
  • anhidrous milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • natural sour cherry flavor

milk solids in chocolate min

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweeteners (Erythritol 24,3%, Steviol Glycosides 0,04%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Quinoa Crisps, Inulin, Anhidrous Milk Fat, Dried Sour Cherries, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleat), Natural Sour Cherry Flavor, Vanillin, Cocoa Solids In Chocolate Min, 33, Milk Solids In Chocolate Min, 28%, Produced In A Plant Processing Hazelnuts

Check The super stevia chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go