Is The Sweet Petite Baking Co. Chantilly Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk (pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Heavy Cream, *sugar, *brown Rice Flour, Cream Cheese (pasteurized Milk And Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Mascarpone (pasteurized Milk, Cream, Citric Acid), *canola Oil, Egg (egg, Citric Acid), *powdered Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), *potato Flour, Blueberries, Blackberries, Raspberries, *rice Flour, *tapioca Flour, Apple Cider Vinegar, Pure Vanilla Extract (vanilla Bean, Extractives In Water And Alcohol), Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Almond Extract (water, Alcohol (32%), And Oil Of Bitter Almond). Contains Milk, Egg, Almond.

Check The Sweet Petite Baking Co. Chantilly Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go