Is The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • beef
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavors

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef, Contains Up To 23% Marinade (water, Salt, Spices (chipotle And Ancho Chili), Sugar, Paprika, Orange Juice Powder (orange Juice Solids, Maltodextrin), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Yeast Extract, Chicken Meat, Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch), Chicken Fat, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Lemon Juice Powder, Salt, Sea Salt, Vinegar Powder, Natural Flavoring).

Check The Texas Meat Company Texas Chili against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupDippingLunch