Is THE THINKER'S CREAMER, MOCHA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic clarified butter
organic clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON GMO MCT OIL (FROM COCONUT AND PALM), ORGANIC CLARIFIED BUTTER (PASTURE RAISED), ORGANIC COCONUT MILK POWDER, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC CASHEWS, BUFFERING BLEND (POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NON GMO TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E).
Check THE THINKER'S CREAMER, MOCHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THE THINKER'S CREAMER, MOCHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


