Is The Tofoo Co Naked Tofu 280G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • tofu

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild-flavored, very firm tofu with dense, chewy texture that holds shape when sliced, pressed, grilled, pan-fried, baked, or cubed for stir-fries, skewers, sandwiches, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent firmness, neutral taste that absorbs marinades, and dependable performance in high-heat cooking without crumbling, and easy to season or accompany dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tofu* (Water, Soya Beans* (36%), Nigari), *Denotes Organic Ingredients

Check The Tofoo Co Naked Tofu 280G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Tofoo Co Naked Tofu 280G is available at 3 retailers

AppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Vegetable · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepSalad