Is The Tofoo Co. Extra Firm Organic Tofu Naked XL 450g Soy Free?

Description
This extra-firm tofu offers a dense, chewy texture and very mild, neutral flavor that readily absorbs marinades. Commonly used sliced, cubed, grilled, fried or baked, it holds shape during cooking. Customer reviews often note consistent firmness, good value for size, reliable performance in stir-fries, barbecues, pan-frying, and versatility across meals.
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- tofu
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This extra-firm tofu offers a dense, chewy texture and very mild, neutral flavor that readily absorbs marinades. Commonly used sliced, cubed, grilled, fried or baked, it holds shape during cooking. Customer reviews often note consistent firmness, good value for size, reliable performance in stir-fries, barbecues, pan-frying, and versatility across meals.
Ingredients
Tofu* (Water, Soya Beans* (36%), Nigari), *Denotes Organic ingredients
Check The Tofoo Co. Extra Firm Organic Tofu Naked XL 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Extra Firm Organic Tofu Naked XL 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Stacys Pita Chips Organic, Simply Naked
Where to buy
The Tofoo Co. Extra Firm Organic Tofu Naked XL 450g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Cube


