Is The Tofoo Co. Sriracha Tofu 280G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • tofu
  • soya beans
  • chilli infused tofu

tofu

Dietitian note

Tofu, also known as bean curd, is a protein-rich food made by coagulating soy milk and pressing the resulting curds into firm blocks. It must be excluded from a soy-free diet because it contains intact soy proteins that can trigger allergic or immune-mediated reactions in sensitive individuals. Additionally, its concentrated soy isoflavones may interfere with certain hormonal therapies or dietary protocols designed to limit phytoestrogen exposure.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli Infused Tofu (88%) (Tofu (Water, Soya Beans, Nigari), Cayenne Chilli Pepper, Red Chilli Flakes, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder), Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce (12%) (Chilli (61%), Sugar Syrup (Sugar, Water), Salt, Garlic, Water, Stabilizer (E415), Acidity Regulator (E260, E330), Preservative (E202))

Check The Tofoo Co. Sriracha Tofu 280G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

The Tofoo Co. Sriracha Tofu 280G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking