Is The Tofoo Co. Teriyaki Block Tofu Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- rice syrup
- yeast extract
rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Marinated Tofu* (88%) (tofu (water, Soya Beans*, Nigari), Chinese Spices*), Teriyaki Sauce* (8%) (tamari Soya Sauce* (water, Soya Beans*, Sea Salt, Shochu* (water, Cultured Rice *, Salt), Roasted Soya Beans*), Rice Syrup*, White Wine Vinegar*, Mirin* (sweet Rice*, Water, Cultured Rice*), Grain Alcohol*, Garlic Puree*, Sea Salt, Apple Juice Concentrate*, Black Pepper*, White Pepper*, Water), Teriyaki Seasoning* (4%) (sugar*, Sea Salt, Spices* (black Pepper*, Coriander*, Cinnamon*, Fennel*, Clove*, Aniseed*), Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*, Yeast Extract*), *denotes Organic Ingredients. Contains: Soya
Check The Tofoo Co. Teriyaki Block Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open The Tofoo Co. Teriyaki Block Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
The Tofoo Co. Teriyaki Block Tofu is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Cube


